Leevale Records

 

 

 


Leevale Track & Field Men’s Records

 

 

 

     

Event   Time   Holder   Year
60m   6.81i   Donal McCarthy   2000
100m   10.60   Donal McCarthy   1999
200m   21.48   Michael Kiernan   1981
400m   47.26   Paul O’Regan   1985
800m   1:45.87   Marcus O’Sullivan   1985
1000m   2:19.15   Marcus O’Sullivan   1987
1500m   3:33.61   Marcus O’Sullivan   1996
Mile   3:50.62   Mark Carroll   2000
2000m   4:55.06i   Marcus O’Sullivan   1996
3000m   7:30.36   Mark Carroll   1999
5000m   13:03.9   Mark Carroll   1998
10000m   27:46.82   Mark Carroll   2000
Marathon   2:15.03   Sean Healy   1971
110m Hurdles   15.3   Seamus Power   1975
400m Hurdles   53.1   Aidan O’Regan   1986(j)
3000m Steeple   8:56.08   John Murray   1990
4x100m   43.1       1987
4x400m   3:18.64   Aidan O’Regan  
Bernard O’Sullivan  
John Riordan  
Paul O’Regan
  1984
Discus   48.94   Frank O’Brien   1984(j)
High Jump   2.10   Dave Murray   1981
Long Jump   7.25   Michael Hallahan   1994
Triple Jump   16.27(i)   Colm Cronin   1978(NR)
Shot Putt   15.81   Brendan Coughlan   1974
Discus   48.94   Frank O’Brien   1984(j)
Hammer   69.78   Tony Kenneally   1986
Javelin   67.40   Pat Moore   1974
Decathlon   4892   Ger Horan   1983(j)
3k Walk   13.57   Joe Wolfe   1986(j)
5k Walk   24.17   Joe Wolfe   1986(j)
10k Walk   48.34   Joe Wolfe   1990
20k Walk   1:41.46   Joe Wolfe   1990

 
 

Leevale Track & Field Women’s Records

         

    Event   Time   Holder   Year
    60m   7.87   Amanda Clifford   1994(j)
    100m   12.2   Deirdre Ni Murchu   1983(j)
    200m   24.7   Claire Ingerton   1990
    400m   56.8   Emma Nicholsan   1987(j)
    800m   2:13.78   Mary McInerney   1984(j)
    1500m   4:32.52   Fionnuala Morrish   1982
    3000m   9:15.79   Fionnula Morrish   1982
    5000m   16:13.0   Fionnula Morrish   1982
    10000m   36:19.85   Lucy O’Donoghue   1986
    Marathon   2:43:00   Brid Murphy   1992
    60m Hurdles   8.46   Derval O’Rourke   1999(j)
    100m Hurdles    13.61   Derval O’Rourke   2000(j)
    400m Hurdles   64.66   Sinead Falvey   2000(j)
    4x100m   49.9       1992
    4x200m   1:48.7       1992
    High Jump   1.66   Michelle Browne   1989(j)
    Long Jump   5.80   Claire Ingerton   1992
    Triple Jump   10.85(i)   Rachel O’Flynn   1993(j)
    Shot Putt   10.98   Denise Murphy   1996(j)
    Discus   32.60   Diane Sheehan   1994
    Javelin   31.26   Yvonne Lucy   1990

 

 


 

 

 

 

BLE National Champions (1967-1996)

BLE National Track & Field Men’s Champions (1967-1996)

    Event:  100m                                       
                                         
    1996  Neil Ryan                 (Nenagh Olympic)        10.74   
    1995  Ian Craig                 (Annadale Striders)     10.67   
    1994  Jeff Pamplin              (Dublin City Harriers)  10.94   
    1993  Kieran Finn               (Limerick AC)           10.48   CBP
    1992  Neil Ryan                 (Nenagh Olympic)        10.67   
    1991  Canton Haddock            (Togher Ac)             10.91   
    1990  Barry Martin              (Redeemer AC)           10.84   
    1989  Darren Haddock            (Togher AC)             11.14   
    1988  Philip Snoddy             (Annadale Striders)     10.55   
    1987  Philip Snoddy             (Annadale Striders)     10.95   
    1986  Philip Snoddy             (Annadale Striders)     10.58   
    1985  Derek O'Connor            (Dundrum AC)            10.86   
    1984  Derek O'Connor            (Dundrum AC)            10.67   
    1983  Derek O'Connor            (Dundrum AC)            10.80   
    1982  Gerry Delaney             (Dublin City Harriers)  11.00   
    1981  Kieran Finn               (Limerick AC)           10.86   
    1980  Pat Flanagan              (Waterford AC)          11.28   
    1979  Alan Pawcett              Annadale Striders)      10.87   
    1978  Coleman O'Flaherty        (Pearse AC)             10.73   
    1977  Joe Ryan                  (Dublin City Harriers   11.03   
    1976  Pat Fallon                (Clonmel AC)            11.3    
    1975  Ciaran Coakley            (Dublin City Harriers   11.2    
    1974  Dermot Browne             (Marcab)                10.8    
    1973  Frank Walley              (Leevale AC)            10.9    
    1972  Frank Walley              (Leevale AC)            11.0    
    1971  Vincent Becker            (Crusaders)             11.0    
    1910  Brendan O'Regan           (U.C.C. AC)             10.9    
    1969  Vincent Becker            (Crusaders)             10.9    
    1968  Brendan 0'Regan           (Limerick AC)           9.9y
    1967  Iggy O'Muircheartaigh     UCD AC                  9.8y
    
    Event: 200m                                               
                                                    
    1996    Gary Ryan               Nenagh          21.10           
    1995    Mark Allen              Annadale        21.35           
    1994    Tom McGuirk             DCH             21.58           
    1993    Kieran Finn             Bedford         21.42           
    1992    Mark Allen              Annadale        21.78           
    1991    Barry Martin            Redeemer        21.69           
    1990    Barry Martin            Redeemer        21.41           
    1989    Gerry Delaney           DCH             22.37           
    1988    Philip Snoddy           Annadale        20.50   CBP     
    1987    Philip Snoddy           Annadale        21.29           
    1986    Philip Snoddy           Annadale        21.42           
    1985    Derek O'Connor          Dundrum         20.95           
    1984    Derek O'Connor          Dundrum         21.0            
    1983    Derek O'Connor          Dundrum         21.25           
    1982    Gerry Delaney           DCH             22.10           
    1981    Michael  Kiernan        Leevale         21.48           
    1980    Joe Ryan                DCH             21.77           
    1979    Alan Fawcett            Annadale        21.70           
    1978    Joe Ryan                DCH             22.17           
    1977    Joe Ryan                DCH             21.65           
    1976    Joe Ryan                DCH             22.4            
    1975    Tim Crowe               Limerick        21.8            
    1974    Fanahan McSweeney       Grange          22.5            
    1973    Frank Walley            Leevale         22.1            
    1972    Fanahan McSweeney       Grange          21.5            
    1971    J.  Kirwan              Stretford       22.0            
    1970    Brendan O'Regan         UCC             21.4            
    1969    Brendan O'Regan         UCC             22.1            
    1968    Brendan O'Regan         Limerick        21.8y           
    1967    Iggy O'Muircheartaigh   UCD             22.6y
    Event: 400m                                         
    
                                            
    1996    Eugene Farrell          (Dublin City Harriers)  47.56   
    1995    Stephen Newman          (Dublin City Harriers)  47.93   
    1994    Sean McAteer            (Harolds Cross AC)      47.17   
    1993    Sean McAteer            (Harolds Cross AC)      48.07   
    1992    Stephen Newman          (Dublin City Harriers)  48.04   
    1991    Peter Sinclair          (Banbridge AC)          47.34   
    1990    Brendan Murphy          (Cashel AC)             47.63   
    1989    Brendan Murphy          (Cashel AC)             47.88   
    1988    Gerry Delaney           (Dublin City Harriers)  46.85   CBP
    1987    Kieran Finn             (Raheny AC)             47.22   
    1986    Gerry Delaney           (Dublin City Harriers)  47.45   
    1985    Kieran Finn             (Limerick AC)           47.40   
    1984    Gerry Delaney           (Dublin City Harriers)  46.92   
    1983    Gerry Delaney           (Dublin City Harriers)  47.8    
    1982    Ken Thompson            (Annadale Striders)     48.17   
    1981    Brian Dunne             (South Dublin)          48.25   
    1980    Gerry Delaney           (Dublin City Harriers)  47.94   
    1979    Fanahan McSweeny        (Grange AC)             48.93   
    1978    Tim Crowe               (Limerick AC)           48.89   
    1977    Fanahan McSweeny        (Grange AC)             47.9    
    1976    Denis O'Connell         (Dublin City Harriers)  50.1    
    1975    Tim Crowe               (Limerick AC)           48      
    1974    Tim Crowe               (Limerick AC)           47.6    
    1973    Denis O'Connell         (U.C.D AC)              49      
    1972    Fanahan McSweeny        (Grange AC)             47.8    
    1971    John   Dillon           (Dublin City Harriers)  48.5    
    1970    Fanahan McSweeny        (Grange AC)             48.6    
    1969    Fanahan McSweeny        (Mallow AC)             48.3    
    1968    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service AC)      48.4 y  
    1967    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service AC)      48.0 y
     
    Event: 800m                                  
    
                                            
    
    1996    David Matthews          (U.C.D AC               1.48.10 
    1995    David Matthews          (U.C.D AC)              1.47.87 
    1994    David Matthews          (U.C.D AC)              1.49.81 
    1993    PJ O'Rourke             (Nenagh Olympic)        1.53.61 
    1992    Marcus O'Sullivan       (Leevale AC)            1.49.90 
    1991    David Wilson            (Annadale Striders)     1.48.37 
    1990    PJ O'Rourke             (Nenagh OLympic)        1.51.39 
    1989    Marcus O'Sullivan       (Leevale AC)            1.50.33 
    1988    Mark Kirk               (Ballymeena,Antrim)     1.50.82 
    1987    Tommy Maloney           (Thurlas Croakes)       1.51.53 
    1986    Marcus O'Sullivan       (Leevale AC)            1.48.32 
    1985    Marcus O'Sullivan       (Leevale AC)            1.48.21 
    1984    Ian Marron              (South Dublin)          1.49.10 
    1983    Eamonn Coghlan          (Metro AC)              1.48.24 
    1982    Roddy Gaynor            (Sligo AC)              1.50.80 
    1981    Eamonn Coghlan          (Metro AC)              1.48.58 
    1980    Eamonn Coghlan          (Donore AC)             1.48.5  
    1979    Eamonn Coghlan          (Donore AC)             1.50.6  
    1978    Peter   Markey          (South Dublin)          1.53.9  
    1977    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service)         1.52.35 
    1976    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.54.2  
    1975    Niall O'Shaughnessy     (Limerick AC)           1.49.7  
    1974    Eamonn Coghlan          (Donore Harriers)       1.50.2  
    1973    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service)         1.51.1  
    1972    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.50.6  
    1971    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service)         1.50.3  
    1970    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.48.9  
    1969    Junior Cummins          (Mallow AC)             1.50.9  
    1968    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service)         1.48.5 I CBP    
    1967    Noel Carroll            (Civil Service)         1.50.9 I
    NB--Noel Carrolls time of 1.48.5 for 880 yards is equal to                       
    a 1.47.8 800 metres and therefore is a Championship Best                        
    Performance.
    Event: 1500m                                         
    
    1996    Niall Bruton            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.41.68 
    1995    Mark Carroll            (Leevale)               3.39.67 
    1994    Niall Bruton            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.42.27 
    1993    Niall Bruton            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.50.93 
    1992    Garrett Barry           (North Cork)            3.47.30 
    1991    Frank O'Mara            (Limerick AC)           3.41.21 
    1990    Anthony Spellman        (Galway City Harriers)  3.46.89 
    1989    Gerry O'Reilly          (Metro AC)              3.43.02 
    1988    Frank O'Mara            (Limerick AC)           3.47.27 
    1987    Dave Taylor             (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.47.94 
    1986    Frank O'Mara            (Limerick AC)           3.43.55 
    1984    Ray Flynn               (Longford AC)           3.41.16 
    1984    Marcus O'Sullivan       (Leevale AC)            3.43.91 
    1983    Frank O'Mara            (Limerick AC)           3.44.11 
    1982    Dave Taylor             (Dundrum AC)            3.45.22 
    1981    Eamon Coghlan           (Metro AC)              3.38.60 
    1980    Eamon Coghlan           (Metro AC)              3.39.2  
    1979    Eamon Coghlan           (Donore AC)             3.43.5  
    1978    Eamon Coghlan           (Donore AC)             3.40.8  
    1977    Ray Flynn               (Longford AC)           3.47.8  
    1976    Eamon Coghlan           (Donore AC)             3.46.4  
    1975    Gerry Kiernan           (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.47.2  
    1974    Denis Noonan            (Grange AC)             3.53.3  
    1973    John Hartnett           (Grange AC)             3.45.9  
    1972    John Dooley             (Dublin City Harrier    3.51.5  
    1971    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.46.4  
    1970    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.50.4  
    1969    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    3.49.8  
    1968    Michael Geraghty        (Newbridge AC)          4.09.7  
    1967    Frank Murphy            (Clonliffe Harriers)    4.09.4
    Event: 5000m                                        
    
    1996    John Daly               (Nenagh Olympic)        14.34.82        
    1995    Frank O'Mara            (Limerick AC)           13.45.19        
    1994    Cormac Finnerty         (Mullingar Harriers)    13.50.66        
    1993    Paul Donovan            (Galway City Harriers)  14.36.95        
    1992    Noel Richardson         (Limerick AC)           14.08.14        
    1991    Seamus Power            (Traety TC)             14.02.94        
    1990    Paul Donovan            (Galway City Harriers)  14.00.62        
    1989    Seamus Hynes            (Limerick AC)           14.19.14        
    1988    John Doherty            (Leeds AC,England)      13.43.29        
    1987    Gerry Curtis            (Donore Harriers)       14.08.47        
    1986    Dave Taylor             (Clonliffe Harriers)    13.50.91        
    1985    Mick O'Shea             (Limerick AC)           14.04.95        
    1984    John Treacy             (Deise AC)              13.33.59        
    1983    John Treacy             (Deise AC)              13.46.27        
    1982    Ray Flynn               (Longford AC)           13.51.12        
    1981    John Treacy             (Waterford AC)          13.47.18        
    1980    John Treacy             (Waterford AC)          13.22.0 CBP     
    1979    Gerry Deegan            (Waterford AC)          13.54.8 
    1978    John Treacy             (Waterford AC)          13.50.3 
    1977    Eamon Coghlan           (Donore AC)             14.04.5 
    1976    Gerry Deegan            (Waterford AC)          14.32.4 
    1975    Joe Scanlon             (Gaiway City Harriers)  14.08.4 
    1974    Tom Cregan              (Clonliffe Harriers)    14.25.8 
    1973    Pat O'Riordan           (Leevale AC)            14.26.0 
    1972    Mike Keogh              (Middleton AC)          14.23.4 
    1971    Neil Cusack             (Limerick AC)           14.24.2 
    1970    Tom O'Riordan           (Donore AC)             14.10.2 
    1969    Tom O'Riordan           (Donore AC)             14.17.2 
    1968    Torn O'Riordan          (Donore AC)             13.38.6 y       
    1967    Jim McNamara            (Donore AC)             13.56.8 y
    Event: 3000m Steeplechase
    
    1996  John Murray       (Dublin City Harriers)  8.39.24
    1995  John Murray       (Dublin City Harriers)  9.03.34 
    1994  Liam O'Brien      (East Cork AC)          8 56.43
    1993  Enda Fitzpatrick  (Dublin City Harriers)  8 57.30
    1992  Liam O'Brien      (East Cork AC)          9.00.40
    1991  Liam O'Brien      (East Cork AC)          8.41.55
    1990  Kieran Stack      (North Cork AC)         8.40.94
    1989  Kieran Stack      (North Cork AC)         8.50.37
    1988  Brendan Quinn     (Waterford AC)          8.42.83
    1987  Liam O'Brien      (East Cork AC)          8.51.07
    1986  Liam O'Brien      (East Cork AC)          8 56.02
    1985  Brendan Quinn     (Waterford AC)          8 32.80 CBP
    1984  Liam O'Brien      (Midleton AC)           8.33.48
    1983  Liam O'Brien      (Midleton AC)           8.39.65
    1982  Brendan Quinn     (Waterford AC)          8.38.61
    1981  Liam 0'Brien      (Midleton AC)           8.48.9
    1980  Liam O'Brien      (Midleton AC)           8.41.5
    1979  Liam O'Brien      (Midleton AC)           8.52.8
    1978  Liam O'Brien      (Midleton AC)           9.07.5
    1977  Gerry Deegan      (Waterford AC)          8.48.9
    1976  Finbarr Long      (St. Finbarrs)          9.07.8
    1975  Ray McBride       (Pearse AC)             8.58.4
    1974  Phil English      (Tipperary AC)          9.13.4
    1973  Finbarr Long      (St. Finbarrs AC)       8.57.8
    1972  Eddy Leddy        (Ballinamore AC)        9.01.4
    1971  Pat 0'Riordan     (Leevale AC)            9.00.4
    1970  Des McCormack     (Clonliffe Harriers)    9.10.8
    1969  Des McCormack     (Clonliffe Harriers)    9.22.2
    1968  Tony Murphy       (Donore AC)             9.24.4
    1967  John Cregan       (Granagh AC)            9.41.0
    Event: 10,000m
    
    1996    Sean Dollman    (Kentucky,U.S.A)        29.17.49
    1995    Noel Berkeley   (Dundrum South Dublin)  29.55.57
    1994    Noel Berkeley   (Dundrum South Dublin)  29.22.52
    1993    Noel Berkeley   (Dundrum South Dublin)  29.23.20
    1992    Gerry McGrath   (Dundrum South Dublin)  30.21.70
    1991    Noel Richardson (Limerick AC)           29.29.12
    1990    Richard Mulligan(Clonliffe Harriers)    30.06.52
    1989    Richard Mulligan(Clonliffe Harriers)    30.14.09
    1988    Gerry Curtis    (Donore AC)             28.49.26
    1987    John Treacy     (Deise AC)              28.17.09 CBP
    1986    Robert Costelloe(Limerick AC)           29.16.96
    1985    John Treacy     (Deise AC)              28.59.73
    1984    John Woods      (Liverpool ,England)    29.02.90
    1983    Gerry Deegan    (Deise AC)              29.20.87
    1982    John Woods      (Grange AC)             28.30.64
    1981    Gerry Kiernan   (Clonliffe Harriers)    28.55.9
    1980    Neil Cusack     (Limerick AC)           29.39.0
    1979    Ray Treacy      (Leevale AC)            29.50.01
    1978    Louis Kenny     (Mullingar Harriers)    29.55.2
    1977    Neil Cusack     (Limerick AC)           29.07.0
    1976    Pat Murphy      (Kildare AC)            30.15.0
    1975    Donie Walsh     (Leevale AC)            31.02.4
    1974    Donie Walsh     (Leevale AC)            30.36.2
    1973    Donie Walsh     (Leevale AC)            29.52.2
    1972    John Hartnett   (Grange AC)             29.02.4
    1971    Donie Walsh     (Leevale AC)            29.34.2
    1970    Donie Walsh     (Leevale AC)            29.43.4
    1969    Denis  Quinlan  (St. Finbarrs AC)       30.11.8
    Event:  110m Hurdles  
    
    1996  Peter Coghlan     (Crusaders AC)          14.08
    1995  Sean Cahill       (Cushinstown AC)        14.40
    1994  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  13.92
    1993  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  13.62 CBP
    1992  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  13.98
    1991  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  13.81
    1990  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  14.02
    1989  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  14.62
    1988  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  14.41
    1987  TJ kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  14.64
    1986  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  14.74
    1985  Ciaran McDunphy   (Raheny Shamrocks)      14.77
    1984  Ciaran McDunphy   (Raheny Sharnrocks)     14.92
    1983  Robert  Miller    (Crusaders AC)          15.93
    1982  Carson Porteous   (Annadale Striders      14.65
    1981  Carson Porteous   (Annadale Striders)     14.73
    1980  Robert  Miller    (Crusaders AC)          15.31
    1979  David Kelly       (South Dublin AC)       14.84
    1978  John Fortune      (Crusaders AC)          16.09
    1977  Seamas Power      (Leevale AC)            15.65
    1976  Seamas Power      (Leevale AC)            15.9
    1975  Lynskey Pennycook (Crusaders AC)          16.0
    1974  Brendan Curtin    (U.C.D AC)              15.5
    1973  Shay Fitzpatrick  (Waterford AC)          16.1
    1972  John Fisher       (Dublin City Harriers)  16.0
    1970  Liam Spooner      (Thurles AC)            15.9
    1969  Paul Griffin      (Clonliffe Harriers)    15.5
    1968  Paul Griffin      (Clonliffe Harriers)    15.6 y
    1967  Tony Maloney      (Limerick AC)           15.1 y
    Event: 400m Hurdles
    
    1996  Tom McGuirk       (Dublin City Harriers)  50.61   CBP
    1995  Tom McCuirk       (Dublin City Harriers)  50.97
    1994  Tom McGuirk       (Dublin City Harriers)  51.40
    1993  Nigel Keogh       (Blackheath,England)    53.94
    1992  Ciaran McDunphy   (London Irish, England) 53.41
    1991  Ciaran McDunphy   (Raheny Shamrocks)      51.83
    1990  Nigel Keogh       (Blackheath, England)   53.04
    1989  TJ Kearns         (Dublin City Harriers)  52.84
    1988  JJ Barry          (Dublin City Harriers)  52.82
    1987  JJ Barry          (Dublin City Harriers)  52.45
    1986  JJ Barry          (Dublin City Harriers)  52.05
    1985  Ciaran McDunphy   (Raheny Shamrocks)      52.57
    1984  JJ Barry          (Dublin City Harriers)  51.56
    1983  Kevin Currid      (South Dublin)          51.96
    1982  Philip Beattie    (Shorts AC)             52.47
    1981  Kevin Currid      (South Dublin)          52.41
    1980  Kevin Currid      (South Dublin)          53.22
    1979  Kevin Currid      (South Dublin)          53.3
    1978  John McGing       (Derby, England)        55.45
    1977  John McGing       (Derby, England)        53.49
    1976  Tim Crowe         (Limerick AC)           55.0
    1975  John Dillon       (Dublin City Harriers)  54.7
    1974  Tim Crowe         (Limerick AC)           55.2
    1973  Tim Crowe         (Marian)                54.9
    1972  John Dillon       (Dublin City Harriers)  55.0
    1971  John Dillon       (Dublin City Harriers)  53.7
    1970  John McDermot     (Sligo AC)              55.3
    1969  Sean 0'Muircheartaigh(U.C.D AC)           54.7
    1968  Sean 0'Muircheartaigh(U.C.D AC)           55.5y
    1967  Tony Maloney      (Limerick AC)           56.0y
    
    Event:  10,000m Walk                              
    
    1996    Jimmy McDonald          (Dublin City Harriers)  41.02.52
    1995    Michael Casey           (Sligo AC)              41.30.73
    1994    Michael Casey           (Sligo AC)              44.09.82
    1993    Pat Murphy              (Castleisland AC)       44.21.36
    1992    Michael Lane            (Mullingar Harriers)    46.57.99
    1991    Jimmy McDonald          (Dublin City Harriers)  41.28.70
    1990    Jimmy McDonald          (Dublin City Harriers)  41.55.05
    1989    Jimmy McDonald          (Dublin City Harriers)  41.25.41
    1988    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         42.07.37
    1987    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         46.44.71
    1986    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         47.46.69
    1985    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         49.11.43
    1984    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         49.05.70
    1983    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         48.09.01
    1982    Ray Flynn               (Calry AC)              48.54.32
    1981    Bernie O'Callaghan      (St  Andrews AC)        46.23.04
    1980    Bernie O'Callaghan      (St. Andrews AC)        48.55.68
    1979    Tim Hayes               (Medway AC)Eng          50.40.4
    1978    Jim Sheehan             (Dungarvan AC)          51.09.7
    1977    Jim Sheehan             (Dungarvan AC)          49.38.2
    1976    Jim Sheehan             (Dungarvan AC)          48.56.6
    1975    Tommy Griffin           (Clonliffe Harriers)    50.53.7
    1974    John 0'Leary            (Clonliffe Harriers)    49.42.4
    1973    John Mackey             (Glenmore AC)           49.35.1
    Event:  2Okm Walk                          
    
    1996    Jimmy McDonald          (Dublin City Harriers)  1.25.51
    1995    Michael Casey           (Sligo AC)              1.29.20
    1994    Fat Murphy              (Castleisland AC)       1.26.28
    1993    Pat Murphy              (Castleisland AC)       1.33.32
    1992    Michael Lane            (Mullingar Harriers)    1.37.42
    1991    Bobby O'Leary           (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.23.51 CBP
    1990    Michael Lane            (Mullingar Harriers)    1.31.51
    1989    Michael Lane            (Mullingar Harriers)    1.27.05
    1988    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.27.29
    1987    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.33.00
    1986    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.43.05
    1985    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.42.15
    1984    John Lennon             (Kilkenny City Striders)1.42.42
    1983    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.40.51
    1982    Jimmy McDonald          (Slaneyside AC)         1.42.45
    1981    Bernie 0'Callaghan      (St. Andrews AC)        1.37.38
    1980    Bernie 0'Callaghan      (St. Andrews AC)        1.42.00
    1979    Ray Flynn               (Calry AC)              1.45.14
    1978    John O'Leary            (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.36.21
    1977    Jim Sheehan             (Dungarvan AC)          1.45.04
    1976    John O'LLeary           (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.42.46
    1975    Paul Rogers             (Essex AC,England)      1.46.30
    1974    John O'Leary            (Clonliffe Harriers)    1.34.06
    1973    John Mackey             (Glenmore AC)           1.46.35
    1972    Con Hearty              (Civil Service AC)      1.40.14
    1971    John Mackey             (St. Josephs AC)        1.40.30
    
    Event:  High Jump
                                      
    1996    Mark Mandy              (Cannock AC,England)    2.23m CBP       
    1995    Mark Mandy              (Cannock AC,England)    2.13m   
    1994    Kevin Keane             (Dublin City Harriers)  2.11m   
    1993    Mark Mandy              (Cannock AC,England)    2.10m   
    1992    Antoine Burke           (Dooneen AC)            2.12m   
    1991    Brendan Reilly          (Corby AC,England)      2.17m   
    1990    Peter Minogue           (Harolds Cross AC)                      
    1989    Simon Boyle             (Annadale Striders AC)  2.07m   
    1988    Peter Minogue           (Harolds Cross AC)      2.07m   
    1987    Simon Boyle             (Annadale Striders AC)  2.12m   
    1986    Richard Garvey          (Dublin City Harriers)  2.00m   
    1985    Richard Garvey          (Dublin City Harriers)  1.95m
    1984    Richard Garvey          (Dublin City Harriers)  2.11m
    1983    Bill Thierfelder        (St. Finbarrs AC)       2.16m
    1982    David Murray            (Leevale AC)            2.06m
    1981    Richard Garvey          (South Dublin AC)       2.09m
    1980    David   Murray          (Leevale AC)            2.00m
    1979    Colin Boreham           (Bailymena/Antrim AC)   2.04m
    1978    David Murray            (Leevale AC)            2.00m
    1977    Richie Fallon           (Clonmel AC)            1.94m
    1976    Peter Sweeney           (Marian AC)             1.95m
    1975    Mark Cox                (Roscommon AC)          1.92m
    1974    Jim Fanning             (Donore AC)             1.93m
    1973    Jim Fanning             (Donore AC)             1.96m
    1972    Jim Fanning             (Donore AC)             1.88m
    1971    Chris Ferrell           (Crusaders AC)          1.91m
    1970    Jim Fitzgibbons         (Leevale AC)            1.92m
    1969    Louis Jordan            (Crusaders AC)          1.83m
    1968    Pat O'Shea              (Millstreet AC)         6'2"ft(1.88m)
    1967    Pat O'Shea              (Millstreet AC)         6'3"ft(1.90m)
    Event:  Long Jump                                 
    
    1996    Ciaran McDonagh         (Fr. Murphy AC)         7.74m CBP       
    1995    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Hrs)       7.73m   
    1994    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Hrs)       7.12m   
    1993    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Hrs)       7.40m   
    1992    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Mrs)       7.26m   
    1991    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Hrs)       6.98m   
    1990    Jonathon Kron           (Dublin City Hrs)       7.54m   
    1989    Billy Oakes             (Leevale AC)            6.71m   
    1988    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     6.91m   
    1987    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     7.40m   
    1986    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     7.48m   
    1985    Billy Oakes             (Xilkenny City firs)    7.13m   
    1984    Hugo Duggan             (Finn Valley AC)        6.81m   
    1983    M.  Floyd               (Lisnagarvey AC)        7.13m   
    1982    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     7.04m   
    1981    Anthony Barrett         (Dublin City flrs)      7.23m   
    1980    Hugo Duggan             (Lifford AC)            6.85m   
    1979    Anthony Barrett         (Killenaule AC)         7.11m   
    1978    Anthony Barrett         (Killenaule AC)         7.38m   
    1977    Anthony Barrett         (Killenaule AC)         6.90m   
    1976    Anthony Barrett         (Killenaule AC)         6.79m   
    1975    Mick O'Flynn            (Leevale AC)            6.81m   
    1974    Hugo Duggan             (Clonliffe Harriers)    6.77m   
    1973    Cyril O'Regan           (Waterford AC)          7.37m   
    1972    Hugo Duggan             (Clonliffe Harriers)    7.10m   
    1971    Hugo Duggan             (Clonliffe Harriers)    6.44m   
    1970    Hugo Duggan             (Clonliffe Harriers)    7.22m   
    1969    Cyril O'Regan           (Waterford AC)          6.80m   
    1968    Cyril O'Regan           (Waterford AC)          22'1l.5"(7.00m) 
    1967    Hugo Duggan             (Cranford AC)           22'4.5" (6.82m)
    Event:  Triple Jump                                       
    
    1996    Michael McDonald        (Border Harriers)       15.04m  
    1995    Michael McDonald        (Border Harriers)       14.22m  
    1994    Michael McDonald        (Ballyrnena/Antrim AC)  15.45m  
    1993    Michael McDonald        (Quinns University)     15.26m
    1992    Jim Hayes               (Waterford AC)          14.59m
    1991    Michael McDonald        (Quinns University)     15.09m  
    1990    Michael McDonald        (Ballymena/Antrim)      14.82m
    1989    Billy Oakes             (Leevale AC)            13.97m
    1988    Michael McDonald        (Ballyrnena/Antrim AC)  15.45m
    1987    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     15.09m
    1986    Hugh McGuire            (Winnipeg AC,Canada)    15.83m CBP      
    1985    Billy Oakes             (Kilkenny City Hrs)     14.99m  
    1984    Seamus Costello         (Kilkenny City Hrs)     14.41m
    1983    John Stapleton          (Dublin City firs)      14.33m
    1982    Peter McColgan          (Strabane AC)           14.44m  
    1981    Seamus Costello         (Kilkenny City Hrs)     15.10m  
    1980    Mick O'Flynn            (Leevale AC)            14.57m
    1979    Mick O'Flynn            (Leevale AC)            14.47m
    1978    Mick O'FIynn            (Leevale AC)            14.58m
    1977    Mick O'Flynn            (Leevale AC)            14.81m  
    1976    Colm Cronin             (Leevale AC)            15.24m
    1975    Mick O'Flynn            (Leevale AC)            14.26m
    1974    Sean Power              (Grange AC)             15.04m
    1973    Sean Power              (Grange AC)             14.49m
    1972    Sean Power              (Crusaders AC )         14.80m  
    1971    Sean O'Dwyer            (Pheonix AC)            14.57m
    1970    Sean O'Dwyer            (London AC,England)     15.55m
    1969    Dave Martin             (Crusaders AC)          14.30m  
    1968    Mick 0'Flynn            (U.C.C AC)              47'9.5" (14.57m)        
    1967    Dave Martin             (Crusaders AC)          48'2.5" (14.69m)
    Event:  Pole Vault                                 
    
    1996    Dylan McDermott         (Borrisokane AC)        4.50m   
    1995    Neil Young              (Lisburn AC)            4.80m CBP       
    1994    Neil Young              (Lisburn AC)            4.60m   
    1993    Neil Young              (Lisburn AC)            4.40m   
    1992    Richard Ramsey          (Annadale Striders)     4.60m   
    1991    Mike Bull               (North Down AC)         4.30m   
    1990    John Hallisey           (Ferrybank AC)          4.20m   
    1989    Alan Burke              (Honnslow AC)           4.71m
    1988    Alan Burke              (Hounslow AC)           4.50m   
    1987    Liam Hennessy           (Limerick AC)           4.40m   
    1986    Malachy Sheridan        (Raheny Shamrocks)      4.00m   
    1985                                            
    1984    Frank Evers             (Crusaders AC)          4.53m   
    1983    Michael Hyland          (St.Laurence O'Toole AC)4.30m   
    1982    Liam Hennessy           (Limerick AC)           4.40m   
    1981    Liam Hennessy           (Limerick AC)           4.60m   
    1980    John Hartnett           (Midleton AC)           4.20m   
    1979    Chris Berkeley          (Crusaders AC)          4.00m   
    1978    Liam Hennessy           (Tipperary Town AC)     4.50m   
    1977    Chris Berkeley          (Crusaders AC)          4.10m   
    1976    Chris Berkeley          (Crusaders AC)          4.11m   
    1975    Chris Berkeley          (Crusaders AC)          3.80m   
    1974    Liam Gleeson            (Nenagh Olympic)        4.10m   
    1973    Liam Gleeson            (Nenagh Olympic)        4.11m   
    1972    Liam Gleeson            (Nenagh Olympic)        4.22m   
    1971    Murt Corscadden         (London Irish,England)  4. Dim  
    1970    Brian Smyth             (Crusaders AC)          3.65m   
    1969    Liam Gleeson            (Nenagh Olympic)        3.76m   
    1968    Rodney Hecksher         (Crusaders  AC)         12'6"(3.81m)    
    1967    Rodney Hecksher         (Rockwell College)      12'6"(3.81m)    
                                                    
    
                    
    Event: Shot Putt                                                
    
    1996    John Farrelly           (Dundrum South Dublin)  15.12m  
    1995    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          17.04m  
    1994    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Oublin)  17.37m  
    1993    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          17.54m CBP      
    1992    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          17.08m  
    1991    Victor Costello         (Dundrum South Dublin)  16.51m  
    1990    Victor Costello         (Dundrum South Dublin)  16.85m  
    1989    Victor Costello         (Dundrum South Dublin)  16.05m  
    1988    Victor Costello         (Team Puma)             16.49m  
    1987    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          15.86m  
    1986    Paul Quirks             (Crusaders AC)          16.96m  
    1985    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          15.90m  
    1984    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          16.86m  
    1983    Joe Reynolds            (Annadale Striders)     16.21m  
    1982    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          15.5lm  
    1981    Gerry McEvoy            (Dublin City Harriers)  16.63m
    1980    Eugene Diviney          (Crusaders AC)          17.17m  
    1979    Eugene Diviney          (Crusaders AC)          15.79m  
    1978    Eugene Diviney          (Crusaders AC)          15.76m
    1977    Eugene Diviney          (Crusaders AC)          15.27m  
    1976    Gerry McEvoy            (Ballyfermot AC)        15.07m  
    1975    Brendan Coughlan        (Leevale AC)            15.40m  
    1974    Brendan Coughlan        (Leevale AC)            15,63m  
    1973    Brendan Coughlan        (Leevale AC)            15.45m  
    1972    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          17.27m  
    1971    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          16.19m
    1970    Brendan Coughlan        (Leevale AC)            14.65m  
    1969    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          16.40m  
    1968    Gerry Downes            (Clonliffe Harriers)    48'7"ft (14.81m)        
    1967    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          50'8.5"ft(15.45m)       
    
    Event: Discus                       
    
    1996    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  60.66m CBP      
    1995    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  57.42m  
    1994    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  60.36m
    1993    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  57.30m  
    1992    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  58.14m
    1991    Nicky Sweeney           (Dundrum South Dublin)  58.46m
    1990    Paul  Quirke            (Crusaders A.C)         49.40m
    1989    Frank O'Brien           (Dungarvan A.C)         45.50m  
    1988    John Farrelly           (Team Puma)             46.96m
    1987    Nicky Sweeney           (Team Puma)             50.42m  
    1986    Joe Brice               (East Cork AC)          50.28m  
    1985    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          49.12m
    1984    Denis McSweeney         (Riocht AC)             45.66m
    1983    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          47.34m
    1982    Joe Brice               (Crusaders AC)          50.86m
    1981    Joe Brice               (Midleton AC)           53.60m  
    1980    Joe Brice               (Midleton AC)           53.32m
    1979    Joe Brice               (Midleton AC)           53.00m
    1978    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          47.36m
    1977    Len Braharn             (St. Finbarrs AC)       51.12m
    1976    Len Braham              (St. Finbarrs AC)       47.48m
    1975    Len Braham              (St. Finbarrs AC)       51.28m  
    1974    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          49.40m  
    1973    Len Braham              (St. Finbarrs AC)       51.77m  
    1972    Len Braham              (Cobh AC)               46.74m
    1971    Bernie Hartigan         (Limerick AC)           44.11m
    1910    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          46.84m
    1969    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          47.63m
    1968    Bernie Hartigan         (Hillcrest AC)          149' 2"ft (45.46m)      
    1967    Philip Conway           (Crusaders AC)          154'8.5"ft(47.16m)
    Event:  56lbs for Height
    
    1996    Seamus Fitzpatrick      (North Laois AC)        4.70m
    1995    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers AC)       4.55m
    1994    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers AC)       4.61m
    1993    Paul Quirke             (Crusaders AC)          4.40m
    1992    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers)          4.35m
    1991    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers)          4,50m
    1990    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers)          4.20m
    
    1989    Pat Maher               (Kilkenny City Hrs)     4.57m
    1988    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers)          4.62m
    1987    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers)          4.72m
    1986    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             4.93m
    1985    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             4.52m
    1984    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             4.85m
    1983    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             4.63m
    1982                                                    
    1981    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             4.65m
    1980    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.50m
    1979    Tony Moran              (Muckalee AC)           4.72m
    1978    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             3.96m
    1977    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.56m
    1976    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.57m
    1975    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.82m
    1974    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.62m
    1973    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.62m
    1972    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.57m
    1971    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.30m
    1970    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.75m
    1969    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             4.57m
    1968    Tadgk Twomey            (Bandon AC)             14'6" (4.42m)   
     
    
                                                   
    Event:  Javelin Throw
    
                                                    
    1996    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  73.92m
    1995    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  71.76m  
    1993    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  72.32m
    1993    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  72.28m
    1992    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  75.40m
    1991    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  75.52m
    1990    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  75.90m
    1989    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  74.42m
    1988    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  69.20m
    1987    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  71.26m
    1986    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  75.16m
    1985    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  70.30m
    1984    Terry McHugh            (Dublin City Harriers)  68.82m
    1983    Kevin McBrearty         (South Donegal Harriers)58.08m
    1982    Mark O'Connor           (Raheny Shamrocks)      65.66m
    1981    Harry Southern          (St. Laurence O'Tooles) 64.86m
    1980    Peter Ruffli            (Crusaders AC)          65.15m
    1979    Peter Ruffli            (Unattached)            59.52m
    1978    Mick Slattery           (Dublin City Harriers)  61.76m
    1977    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            62.60m
    1976    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            61.87m
    1975    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            64.54m
    1974    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            61.65m  
    1973    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            61.85m  
    1972    Pat Moore               (Leevale AC)            55.90m  
    1971    Denis Toomey            (Guinness AC)           59.96m  
    1970    Denis Toomey            (Guinness AC)           61.67m  
    1969    Louis Jordan            (Crusaders AC)          59.53m  
    1968    Denis Toomey            (Guinness AC)         194'1.5" (59.17m)
    1967    Denis Toomey            (Guinness AC)         208'6.5" (63.57)  
    
    Event: 56lbs for Distance
    
    1996    John Menton             (Donore Harriers AC)    8.73m
    1995    John Menton             (Donore Harriers AC)    8.33m
    1994    Nick Sweeney            (Dundrum South Dublin)  9.23m
    1993    John Fenton             (Donore Harriers AC)    8.61m
    1992    Sean Egan               (Donore Harriers AC)    7.04m
    1991    John Fenton             (Donore Harriers AC)    8.19m
    1990    Pat Maher               (Brow Rangers AC)       8.14m
    1989    John Dunlee             (Unattached)            8.22m
    1988    John Dunlee             (Kilorgln AC)           8.61m
    1987    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.55m
    1986    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.88m
    1985    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.77m
    1984    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.69m
    1983    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.64m
    1982    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.72m
    1981    Gerry O'Connell         (Marian AC)             8.53m
    1980    Tony Moran              (Muckalee AC)           8.56m
    1979    Len Brahim              (St. Finbarrs AC)       8.68m
    1978    Tony Moran              (Muckalee AC)           8.28m
    1977    Tadgh Twowey            (Bandon AC)             8.82m
    1976    Tadgh Twomey            (Eandon AC)             8.45m
    1975    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             8.60m
    1974    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             8.66m
    1973    Len Brahm               (St. Finbarrs AC)       8.48m
    1972    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             8.68m
    1971    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             7.96m
    1970    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             8.38m
    1969    Tadgh Twomey            (Eandon AC)             8.54m
    1968    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             26'5.5" (8.06m)
    1967    Tadgh Twomey            (Bandon AC)             28'8.25"(8.74m)

 
BLE National Track & Field Women’s Champions (1967-1996)

    Event: 100m 
    
    1996    Lena Barry              (Limerick Emerald AC)   12.35   
    1995    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          11.83   
    1994    Terrie Horgan           (Dublin City Harriers)  12.18   
    1993    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          11.74   
    1992    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          11.54   
    1991    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          11.79   
    1990    Marissa Smyth           (Boyne AC)              12.11   
    1989    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          12.24   
    1988    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          11.86   
    1987    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          12.33   
    1986    Mary Ammond             (St. Laurence 0'Toole)  12.23   
    1985    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          11.80   
    1984    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          11.98   
    1983    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          12.32   
    1982    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          12.42   
    1981    Patrica Ammond          (St. Laurence 0'Toole)  11.96   
    1980    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey AC)         11.85   
    1979    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey             11.67   
    1978    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey             11.52 CBP
    1978    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey             12.11   
    1977    Ann Jeffords            (Leevale AC)            12.00   
    1975    Ann Jeffords            (Leevale AC)            12.2    
    1974    Ruth Algar              (Crusaders AC)          12.1    
    
    1973    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    12.2    
    1972    Mary Doyle              (St. Finbarrs AC)       12.3    
    1971    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    12.2    
    1970    Aideen Morrison         (Crusaders AC)          12.5    
    1969    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    12.5    
    1968    Claire Walsh            (Calry AC)              11.7y
    1967    Jacqui Spence           (Crusaders AC)          11.4y
    
                                    
    Event: 200m                             
    
    1996    Jackie Stokes           (Ferrybank AC)          24.46   
    1995    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          24.46   
    1994    Marisa Smith            (Clonliffe Harriers)    24.36   
    1993    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          24.25   
    1992    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          23.89   
    1991    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          24.18   
    1990    Marissa Smith           (Boyne AC)              24.29   
    1989    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          24.88   
    1988    Patrica Ammond          (Dublin City Harriers)  23.47 CBP        
    1987    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          24.02   
    1986    Patrica Ammond          (Dublin City Harriers)  24.01   
    1985    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          23.68   
    1984    Patrica Ammond          (Dublin City Harriers)  23.88   
    1983    Michelle Walsh          (Crusaders AC)          24.16   
    1982    Pauline Mullins         (Dublin City Harriers)  24.2    
    1981    Fatrica Ammond          (St. Laurence O'Tooles) 23.6    
    1980    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey AC)         23.67   
    1979    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey AC)         23.52   
    1978    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey AC)         23.97   
    1977    Michelle Walsh          (Glen Abbey AC)         24.38   
    1976    Ann Jeffords            (Leevale AC)            25.4    
    1975    Ruth Algar              (Crusaders AC)          24.8    
    1974    Aideen Morrison         (Crusaders AC)          25.8    
    1973    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers )   24.3    
    1972    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers )   24.5    
    1971    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers )   24.6    
    1970    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers )   24.3    
    1969    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers )   25.4    
    1968    Claire Walsh            (Calry AC)              26.2 y  
    1967    Jacqui Spence           (Crusaders AC)          27.8 y
    
    Event:  400m  Women:                    
    
    1996    Emma Nicholson          (Dublin City Harriers)  54.79
    1995    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          54.18
    1994    Stephanie McCann        (Lisburn AC)            54.81
    1993    Stephanie McCann        (Lisburn AC)            55.68
    1992    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          54.51
    1991    Emma Nicholson          (Dublin City Harriers)  54.93
    1990    Bernadette Kavanagh     (Lucan Harriers AC)     55.16
    1989    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          54.39
    1988    Patrica Walsh           (Team Puma AC)          54.39
    1987    Michelle Carroll        (Crusaders AC)          53.75
    1986    Patrica Walsh           (Team Puma AC)          53.72
    1985    Patrica Ammond          (Dublin City Harriers)  54.29
    1984    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          54.41
    1983    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          53.92
    1982    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          55.92
    1981    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          55.95
    1980    Linda McCurry           (Shorts AC)             55.65
    1979    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          54.43
    1978    Mary Appleby            (Crusaders AC)          55.65
    1977    Mary Fleming            (Midleton AC)           56.23
    1976    Caroline O'Shea         (Crusaders AC)          56.6
    1975    Padraigin O'Dwyer       (Clonliffe Harriers)    56.5
    1974    Aideen Morrison         (Crusaders AC)          56.7
    1973    Aideen Morrison         (Crusaders AC)          55.0
    1972    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    55.4
    1971    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    54.4
    1970    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    55.4
    1969    Claire Walsh            (Clonliffe Harriers)    56.5
    1968    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    59.4y
    1967    Collette Cotter         (Leeside AC)            67.5y
    
    Event:  800m                    
    
    1996    Freda Davern            U.C.C AC                2.05.65 
    1995    Aisling Molloy          Dundrum South Dublin    2.03.51 
    1994    Aisling Molloy          Dundrum South Dublin    2.04.50 
    1993    Geraldine Nolan         Kilkenny CityHrs        2.08.12
    1992    Sonia O'Sullivan        Ballymore/Cobh          2.05.63 
    1991    Aisling Molloy          Dundrum South Dublin    2.02.08 
    1990    Bernadette Kavanagh     Lucan Harriers          2.07.59 
    1989    Ursla McKee             Lisburn AC              2.09.02 
    1988    Aisling Molloy          Team Puma AC            2.05.48 
    1987    Aisling Molloy          Unnattached             2.05.84 
    1986    Aisling Molloy          Lough Ree AC            2.05.99 
    1985    Mary McKenna            Dublin City Harriers    2.05.39 
    1984    Mary McKenna            Dublin City Harriers    2.06.01 
    1983    Aideen Morrison         Crusaders AC            2.06.58 
    1982    Aideen Morrison         Crusaders AC            2.06.77 
    1981    Eithne Kenny            Dublin City Harriers    2.13.75 
    1980    Mary Appleby            Crusaders AC            2.06.9  
    1979    Deirdre Nagle           Dublin City Harriers    2.07.2  
    1978    Patrica Quinn           Ballinamore AC          2.1l.1  
    1977    Elaine Kelly            St.Finbarrs             2.60.07 
    1976    Mary Appleby            Guinness AC             2.10.8  
    1975    Padraigin 0'Dwyer       Clonliffe Harriers      2.07.9  
    1974    Padraigin 0'Dwyer       Clonliffe Harriers      2.02.8  
    1973    Mary Treacy             Guinness AC             2.08.0  
    1972    Joan Fleming            St. Finbarrs AC         2.11.6  
    1971    Elaine Kelly            St. Finbarrs AC         2.14.7  
    1970    Claire Walsh            Clonliffe Harriers      2.10.6  
    1969    Anne O'Brien            Clonliffe Harriers      2.12.5  
    1968    Anne O'Brien            Cionliffe Harriers      2.12.7y
    1967    Anne O'Brien            Clonliffe Harriers      2.29.7y
    
    Event:  1500m                   
    
    1996    Sonia O'Sullivan        (Ballymore/Cobh AC)     4.15.24 
    1995    Sonia O'Sullivan        (Ballymore/Cobh AC)     4.07.O9CBP
    1994    Sinead Delahunty        (Kilkenny City Hrs)     4.14.63 
    1993    Anita Philpott          (North Cork AC)         4.24.36 
    1992    Valerie Vaughen         (Blarney/Iniscarra AC)  4.28.71 
    1991    Una English             (Dublin City Hrs)       4.22.69 
    1990    Sonia 0 Sullivan        (Ballyrnore/Cobh AC)    4.09.44 
    1989    Valerie 0'Mahoney       (Togher AC)             4.24.56 
    1988    Monica Joyce            (Westport AC)           4.20.43 
    1987    Sonia O'Sullivan        (Ballymore/Cobh AC)     4.23.13 
    1986    Roisin Smyth            (Sparta AC)             4.19.52 
    1985    Roisin Smyth            (Sparta AC)             4.16.50 
    1984    Roisin Smyth            (Sparta AC)             4.20.30 
    1983    Monica Joyce            (Westport AC)           4.18.90 
    1982    Monica Joyce            (Westport AC)           4.10.48 
    1981    Deirdre Nagle           (Dublin City firs)      4.23.5  
    1980    Mary Purcell            (Crusaders AC)          4.14.4  
    1979    Vera Duffy              (Glaslough AC)          4.24.2  
    1978    Mary Purcell            (Crusaders AC)          4.14.3  
    1977    Jean Appleby            (Clonliffe Harriers)    4.22.7  
    1976    Mary Purcell            (Guinness AC)           4.22.3  
    1975    Mary Purcell            (Guinness AC)           4.19.9  
    1974    Mary Purcell            (Guinness AC)           4.27.0  
    1973    Mary Treacy/Purcell     (Guinness AC)           4.25.5  
    1972    Mary Treacy/Purcell     (Guinness AC)           4.20.5  
    1971    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    4.29.8  
    1970    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    4.38.6  
    1969    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    4.32.2  
    1968    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    5.04.7  V
    1967    Anne O'Brien            (Clonliffe Harriers)    5.32.0  V
    
    Event:  5000m/3000m            
    
    1996    Catherina McKiernan     (Cornafean AC)          15.27.10
    1995    Teresa Duffy            (Beechmount Harriers)   16.15.94
    1994    Geraldine Hendricken    (St. Laurence O'Toole AC)9.35.62
    1993    Catherina McKiernan     (Cornafean AC)          9.13.40
    1992    Catherina McKiernan     (Cornafean AC)          9.04.08
    1991    Catherina McKiernan     (Cornafean AC)          9.10.93
    1990    Catherina McKiernan     (Cornafean AC)          9.16.60
    1989    Roisin Smyth            (Dublin City Hrs)       9.27.39
    1988    Rosie Lambe             (Knockbridge AC)        9.22.77
    1987    Ann Keenan              (Clonliffe Harriers)    9.29.45
    1986    Mary Donoghue           (Clonliffe Harriers)    9.16.06
    1985    Ailish Smyth            (Dublin City Hrs)       9.29.77
    1984    Louise McGrillen        (Dublin City Hrs)       9.10.20
    1983    Regina Joyce            (Westport AC)           9.13.15
    1982    Regina Joyce            (San Diego,USA)         9.03.83
    1981    Deirdre Nagle           (Dublin City Hrs)       9.27.0
    1980    Deirdre Nagle           (Dublin City Hrs)       9.18.8
    1979    Vera Duffy              (Glaslough AC)          9.31.7
    1978    Vera Duffy              (Glaslough AC)          9.33.4
    1977    Kathryn Davis           (Clonliffe Harriers)    9.24.6
    1976    Vera Duffy              (Glaslough AC)          10.02.8
    1975    Vera Sherry             (Glaslough AC)          9.54.2
    
    Event:  100m Hurdles                            
    
    1996    Patricia Naughton       (Nenagh Olympic AC)     14.44
    1995    Susan Smith             (Waterford AC)          13.99
    1994    Patricia Naughton       (Nenagh Olympic AC)     14.47
    1993    Patricia Naughton       (Nenagh Olympic AC)     14.31
    1992    Susan Smith             (Waterford AC)          13.88
    1991    Susan Smith             (Waterford AC)          14.00
    1990    Susan Smith             (Waterford AC)          14.41
    1989    Susan Smith             (Waterford AC)          14.04
    1988    Olive Burke             (Limerick AC)           14.00
    1987    Olive Burke             (Limerick AC)           14.46
    1986    Brid Hallissey          (Ferrybank AC)          14.29
    1985    Judith Rogers           (Lisburn AC)            13.83
    1984    Olive Burke             (Limerick AC)           14.28
    1983    Olive Burke             (Limerick AC)           13.93
    1982    Maria Hetherington      (Dublin City Harriers)  14.30
    1981    Nora O'Grady            (Nenagh Olympic)        14.76
    1980    Nora O'Grady            (Nenagh Olympic)        14.75
    1979    Nora O'Grady            (Nenagh Olympic)        14.54
    1978    Ruth Algar              (Crusaders AC)          14.58
    1977    Ruth Algar              (Crusaders AC)          14.56
    1976    Kathleen Glavin         (Midleton AC)           16.2
    1975    Ruth Algar              (Crusaders AC)          15.3
    1974    Bridget Rutledge        (Bristol AC,England)    14.5
    1973    Freddy Cooney           (St. Anthonys AC)       16.3
    1972    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              15.8
    1971    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              15.6
    1970    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              15.9
    1968    Meave Kyle              (Crusaders AC)          15.1
    1968    Joan Shaw               (Crusaders AC)          12.8(80m)
    1967    Kathleen Leane          (Thurles Croakes AC)        (80m)
    
    Event:  400m  Hurdles 
    
    1996    Susan Smith     (Waterford AC)          56.01   CBP
    1995    Mandy Bloomer   (Mountmellick AC)       60.50
    1994    Mandy Bloomer   (Mountmellick AC)       60.77
    1993    Stephanie McCann(Lisburn AC)            60.21
    1992    Susan Smith     (Waterford AC)          60.31
    1991    Lisa Nicholson  (Dublin City Harriers)  60.75
    1990    Lisa Nicholson  (Dublin City Harriers)  59.46
    1989    Barbara Jonson  (North Cork AC)         59.97
    1988    Barbara Jonson  (North Cork AC)         57.93
    1987    Barbara Jonson  (North Cork AC)         59.06
    1986    Barbara Jonson  (North Cork AC)         58.91
    1985    Mary Parr       (South Dublin AC)       59.81
    1984    Nary Parr       (South Dublin AC)       58.74
    1983    Mary Barnwey    (Crusaders AC)          58.52
    1982    Carmel Maher    (Nenagh Olympic AC)     61.75
    1981    Susanne Cobb    (Limerick AC)           62.84
    1980    Kathleen Glavin (Midleton AC)           61.37
    1979    Mary Appleby    (Crusaders AC)          59.5
    1978    Mary Appleby    (Crusaders AC)          60.59
    1977    Margaret Maroney(Nenagh Olympic AC)     66.26
    1976    Kathleen Glavin (Midleton AC)           73.6
    
    Event:  5000m/3000m  Walk
    
    1996    Deirdre Gallagher       (U.C.D AC)              22.00.05
    1995    Deirdre Gallagber       (U.C.D AC)              23.14.24
    1994    Deirdre Gallagher       (U.C.D AC)              23.34.00
    1993    Lisa Sheridan           (Dublin City Harriers)  23.05.10
    1992    Peri Williams           (St Senans AC)          23.37.60
    1991    Marie Walsh             (Shelbonrne,D.S AC)     24.23.58
    1990    Marie Walsh             (Shelbourne D.S AC)     24.45.25
    1989    Marie Walsh             (Shelbourne,D.S AC)     14.27.90
    1988    Perri Williams          (St Senans AC)          14.21.72
    1987    Perri Williams          (St Senans AC)          14.57.88
    1986    Perri Williams          (St Senans AC)          15.29.40
    1985    Catherine Hennessy      (St Josephs AC)         16.05.51
    1984    Mary Hennessy           (St Josephs AC)         15.58.91
    1983    Catherine Hennessy      (St Josephs AC)         16.25.33
    1982    Gwen Robertson          (Santa Monica TC,USA)   15.32.69
    1981    Mary Hennessy           (St Josephs AC)         15.48.96
    
    Event:   10km Walk
    
    1996    Gillian O'Sullivan      (U.C.C AC)              50.19
    1995    Deirdre Gallagher       (V.C.D AC)              48.45
    1994    Deirdre Gallagher       (U.C.D AC)              449.08 CBP
    1993    Perri Williams          (St. Senans AC)         51.43
    1992    Fern  Williams          (St. Senans AC)         49.33
    1991    Perri Williams          (St. Senans AC)         50.43
    1990    Marie Walsh             (Shelbourne AC)         51.14
    1989    Marie Walsh             (Shelbourne AC)         49.46
    1988    Perri  Williams         (St. Senans AC)         51.52
    1987    Sinead McGranaghan      (Finn Valley  AC)       55.19
    Event:  Triple Jump 
    
    1996   Siobhan Hoey             (U.C.D AC)              11.95m
    1995   Siobhan Hoey             (U.C.D AC)              11.35m
    1994   Siobhan Hoey             (U.C.D AC)              12.10mCBP
    1993   Siobhan Hoey             (U.C.D AC)              12.02m
    1992   Jocelyn Hanrahen         (Limerick AC)           11.06m
    1991   Michelle Rea             (Annadale Struders))    11.70m
    
    Event: Long Jump
    
    1996    Jacqui  Stokes          (Ferrybank AC)          5.97m
    1995    Jacqui  Stokes          (Ferrybank AC)          6.17m   
    1994    Jacqui  Stokes          (Ferrybank AC)          6.00m   
    1993    Terri Horgan            (Dublin City Harriers)  6.29m   
    1992    Terri Horgan            (Dublin City Harriers)  6.05m
    1991    Terri Horgan            (Dublin City Harriers)  6.19m
    1990    Terri Horgan            (Dublin City Harriers)  6.31m CBP       
    1989    Terri Horgan            (Mallow AC)             5.95m   
    1988    Terri Horgan            (Mallow AC)             6.27m   
    1987    Kathleen Glavin         (Midleton AC)           5.90m   
    1986    Kathleen Glavin         (Midleton AC)           6.14m   
    1985    Terrie Horgan           (Mallow AC)             5.79m   
    1984    Mary Coogan             (St.Laurence O'Toole AC)5.93m   
    1983    Mary Coogan             (St.Laurence O'Toole AC)5.77m   
    1982    Brid Fitzgerald         (Dublin City Harriers)  5.65m   
    1981    Joy Murphy              (St. Finbarrs AC)       5.80m   
    1980    Kathleen Glavin         (Midleton AC)           5.58m   
    1979    Joy Murphy              (St. Finbarrs AC)       5.94m   
    1978    Joy Good                (St. Finbarrs AC)       5.81m
    1977    Kathleen Glavin         (Midleton AC)           5.79m   
    1976    Joy Good                (St. Finbarrs AC)       5.39m   
    1975    Joy Good                (Bandon AC)             5.118m
    1974    Bridget Ruttledge       (Bristol AC,England)    5.40m   
    1973    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              5.70m   
    1973    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              5.51m
    1972    M. Adams                (Crusaders AC)          5.36m   
    1971    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              5.46m   
    1970    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              5.36m   
    1969    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              5.19m   
    1968    Joan Shaw               (Crusaders AC)          17'2.5"ft (5.24m)
    1967    M.O'Neill               (U.C.D AC)              16'3.5"ft (4.96m)       
     
    
                                                           
    Event:  High Jump
     
                                                           
    1996    Breda Tierney-Browne    (Nenagh Olympic AC)     1.73m           
    1995    Sharon Foley            (Lifford AC)            1.70m           
    1994    Laura Sharpe            (Navan AC)              1.85m CBP       
    1993    Sharon Foley            (Lifford AC)            1.75m   
    1992    Laura Sharpe            (Navan AC)              1.75m   
    1991    Laura Sharpe            (Navan AC)              1.78m   
    1990    Sharon Foley            (Lifford AC)            1.76m   
    1989    Sharon Foley            (Lifford AC)            1.74m   
    1988    Elizabeth Comerford     (West Dublin AC)        1.74m   
    1987    Catherine Scott         (Belfast Ladies AC)     1.80m           
    1986    Catherine Scott         (Belfast Ladies AC)     1.75m
    1985    Brigid Corrigan         (Dublin City Harriers)  1.76m           
    1984    Brigid Corrigan         (Dublin City Harriers)  1.77m   
    1983    Brigid Corrigan         (Dublin City Harriers)  1.70m           
    1982    Brigid Corrigan         (Dublin City Harriers)  1.75m           
    1981    Wendy Philips           (Belfast Ladies AC)     1.70m   
    1980    Wendy Philips           (Belfast Ladies AC)     1.76m           
    1979    Brigid Corrigan         (Dublin City Harriers)  1.71m
    1978    Audrey Long             (Glen Abbey AC)         1.69m           
    1977    Fionnuala Kennedy       (Crusaders AC)          1.69m   
    1976    Joy Good                (St. Finbarrs)          1.65m   
    1975    Carmel Scallon          (St. Benedicts AC)      1.67m
    1974    Sheila Flatman          (Crusaders AC)          1.62m
    1973    Yvonne O'Brien          (Carrick On Suir AC)    1.63m
    1972    Margarie Adams          (Crusaders AC)          1.55m   
    1971    Margarie Adams          (Crusaders AC)          1.59m   
    1970    Margarie Adams          (Crusaders AC)          1.52m   
    1969    Jannet Middleton        (Crusaders AC)          1.42m
    1968    Janet Middleton         (Crusaders AC)          4'8"ft (1.42m)
    1967    Ann O'Brien             (Clonliffe Harriers)    4'7"ft (1.40m)  
                                                    
    
    Event: Shot Putt
    
    1996    Emma Gavin              (Limerick AC)           12.45m
    1995    Emma Gavin              (Limerick AC)           12.65m
    1994    Kelly Kane              (Sheffield AC,England)  13.68m
    1993    Kelly Kane              (Blackpool AC England)  13.01m
    1992    Mary Mahon              (West Dublin AC)        12.85m
    1991    Marita Walton/Lanigan   (KIkenny City Harriers) 14.02m
    1990    Mary Mahon              (West Dublin AC)        12.13m
    1989    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City Harriers)14.42m
    1988    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City Harriers)14.89m
    1987    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City Harriers)14.18m
    1986    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          15.22m
    1985    Patricia Walsh          (Waterterd AC)          13.08m
    1984    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          16.15m
    1983    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          16.19m
    1982    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          15.83m
    1981    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          16.23m
    1980    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          14.71m
    1979    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          13.54w  
    1978    Marita Walton           (Crusaders AC)          14.16m
    1977    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City Harriers)14.11m
    1976    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City Harriers)13.08m
    1975    Gay Hogan               (Crusaders AC)          13.73m
    1974    Gay Hogan               (Crusaders AC)          12.95m
    1973    Freddie Cooney          (St Anthonys AC)        12.05m
    1972    Freddie Cooney          (St Anthonys AC)        11.27m
    1971    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          10.75m
    1970    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          10.38m
    1969    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          10.25m
    1968    Margaret Murphy         (Ovens AC)              28'0"ft (8.53m) 
    1967    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          33'6.5ft (10.22m)
                                                            
    
                                                           
    Event:  Discus Throw
     
                                                           
    1996    Ailish O'Brien          (West Waterford AC)     41.06m  
    1995    Ailish 0'Brien          (West Waterford AC)     42.10m  
    1994    Ailish 0'Brien          (West Waterford AC)     42.46m          
    1993    Mary Mahon              (West Dublin AC)        42.60m
    1992    Lorraine Shaw           (Dublin City Harriers)  46.32m  
    1991    Lorraine Shaw           (Gloucester AC)         49.98m  
    1990    Lorraine Shaw           (Gloucester AC)         45.24m  
    1989    Ailish O'Brien          (Dungarvan AC)          41.78m  
    1988    Marita Walton           (Kilkenny City          47.64m
    1987    Pauline Carolan         (Fr. Murphy AC)         46.00m  
    1986    Marita Walton           (Cru5aders AC)          48.70m
    1985    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford Ac)          47.54m
    1984    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          57.60m
    1983    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          54.26m
    1982    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          51.00m
    1981    Patricfa Walsh          (Waterford AC)          53.82m
    1980    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          51.42m
    1979    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          49.70m
    1978    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          48.26m
    1977    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)          46.34m
    1976    Gay Hogan               (Crusaders AC)          37.06m
    1975    Gay Hogan               (Crusaders AC)          43.72m
    1974    Gay Hogan               (Crusaders AC)          42.05m
    1973    Maria Dunne             (Crusaders AC)          38.11m
    1972    Maria Dunne             (Crusaders AC)          35.45m
    1971    Rosewary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          36.47m
    1970    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          35.08m
    1969    Rosewary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          31.93m
    1968    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          116'8"ft (36.56m)
    1967    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)          122'7.75"ft(37.39m)     
    
                                                            
    Event:  Javelin Throw
    
                                                    
    1996    Alison Moffitt          (North Down AC)                 49.10m
    1995    Dara Shakespeare        (Dundrum South Dublin)          46.26m
    1994    Dara Shakespeare        (Dundrum South Dublin)          50.26m
    1993    Mary T Real             (Limerick AC)                   47.48m
    1992    Mary T Real             (Limerick AC)                   47.74m
    1991    Mary T Real             (Limerick AC)                   47.38m
    1990    Mary T Real             (Limerick AC)                   45.74m
    1989    Dara Shakespeare        (Dundrum South Dublin)          43.98m
    1988    Dara Shakespeare        (Team Puma AC)                  43.76m  
    1987    Sandra Wigesundra       (Raheny Shamrocks AC)           46.00m
    1986    Dara Shakespeare        (Team Puma AC)                  47.20m
    1985    Dara Shakespeare        (South Dublin AC)               46.72m
    1984    Karen McGovern          (Gatway TC,U.S.A)               45.62m
    1983    Brenda Walsh            (Limerick AC)                   45.64m
    1982    Brenda Walsh            (Limerick AC)                   43.54m
    1981    Linda Kennedy           (Dundrum AC)                    41.90m
    1980    Dara Shakespeare        (South Dublin AC)               41.26m
    1979    Linda Kennedy           (Dundrum AC)                    41.52m
    1978    Linda Kennedy           (Dundrum AC)                    41.86m
    1977    Patricia Walsh          (Waterford AC)                  36.76m
    1976    Elizabeth Hurley        (St Benedicts AC)               29.44m
    1975    Sandra O'Toole          (Lozels AC)                     39.06m
    1974    Sandra O'Toole          (Lozels AC)                     40.48m
    1973    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)                  27.51m
    1972    Maria Pasquetti         (Birchfield Harriers)           32.67m
    1971    Maria Dunne             (Crusaders AC)                  25.42m
    1970    Patricia Downes         (Crusaders AC)                  26.59m
    1969    Patricia Downes         (Crusaders AC)                  28.00m
    1968    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)                  93'2.5"ft (28.41m)      
    1967    Rosemary Murphy         (Crusaders AC)                  85'4.5"ft (26.03m)      
                                            
                                                            
    Event:  Hammer Throw
                                                   
    1996    Julie Kirkpatrick       (Lisburn AC)            48.90mCBP
    1995    Brenda Thowpson         (Slaney Olympic AC)     44.28m  
    1994    Brenda Thompson         (Slaney Olympic AC)     39.98m
    1993    Brenda Thompson         (Slaney Olympic AC)     35.20m
    1992    Lorraine Shaw           (Dublin City Harriers)  44.90m
    1991    Elaine Hayes            (North Laois AC)        43.32m
    1990    Elaine Hayes            (North Laois AC)        42.40m
    1989    Noreen Linehan          (Eagle AC)              36.84m
    1988    Breeda Wall             (Fenrybank AC)          39.78m
    1987    Una Cosgrave            (Riocht AC)             34.06m

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Irish All-Comer’s List

 

 

 


The following are top marks achieved on Irish soil: 
 Men

 

 

 

 

100m Andrej Federiv, Russia 10.19 Cork 1993
200m Phillip Snoddy 
Alex Porkhomsky, Russia 
20.50W 
20.67
Santry 1988 
Cork 1993
400m Bert Cameron, Jamaica 45.80 Cork 1986
800m Johnny Gray, USA 1:45.56 Cork 1985
1,500m John Kosgei, Kenya 3:35.29 Cork 1996
5,000m Luke Kipkosgei, Kenya 13:15.00 Cork 1996
10,000m John Treacy 28:17.09 Tullamore 1987
110m H TJ Kearns 
TJ Kearns
13.62W 
13.6
Belfield 1993 
Cork 1993
400m H Carlos Silva, Portugal 50.28 Santry 1996
3,000m S/C Brendan Quinn 8:32.80 Cork 1985
10k walk Jimmy McDonald 41:02.52 Santry 1996
20k Walk Jimmy McDonald 1.23.16 Kilkenny 1992
Marathon  John Woods 2.11.30 Wexford 1988
4x100m Russia 39.53 Cork 1993
4x400m Yugoslavia 3:05.79 Santry 1989
High Jump Hollis Conway, USA 2.28m Cork 1987
Long Jump Stanislav Tarasenko (Unif…) 8.08m Cork 1992
Triple Jump Igor Laphin, USSR 16.83m Cork 1986
Pole Vault Denis Petushinskiy, USSR 5.70m Cork 1992
Shot Putt Zlatan Saracevic, Yugoslavia 20.02m Santry 1982
Discus Nicky Sweeney 63.16m Santry 1994
Javelin Terry McHugh 79.60m Santry 1994
Hammer Yuri Sedeykh 86.34m Cork 1994

 

Women
100m Elana Mizera Russia 11.23 Cork 1992
  Sonia Lannaman GBR 10.93W Belfield 1997
200m Cathy Freeman Australia 22.76 Cork 1996
  Sonia Lannaman GBR 22.71W Belfield 1977
400 Olga Bryzinga USSR 50.81 Cork 1987
800m Mary Decker Slaney USA 01:57.7 Cork 1985
1,500m Sonia O’Sullivan 04:05.7 Santry 1994
3,000m Elana Meyer RSA 15:06.6 Cork 1995
10,000m Catherina McKiernan 31:19.1 Santry 1994
100mH Marina Azabina Russia 12.76 Cork 1992
400mH Susan Smith 55.54 Santry 1999
5k Walk Deirdre Gallagher 21:25.6 Tullamore 1996
10k Walk Deirdre Gallagher 47:00:00 Phoenix Park 1995
4x100m German Democratic Republic 43.81 Belfield 1977
4x400m German Democratic Republic 03:30.8 Belfield 1977
High Jump Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.94m Belfield 1977
Long Jump Renata Nielson Denmark 6.78m Santry 1994
Triple Jump Renata Nielson Denmark 13.29m Santry 1994
Shot Putt Margitta Drose GDR 19.83m Belfield 1977
Discus Svetlana Bozhkova Bulgaria 60.52m Belfield 1977
Javelin Thessa SandersonGBR 67.70m Belfield 1977
Hammer Olga Kuzenkova USSR 62.60m Cork 1993