Leevale Close Off Successful National Juvenile Championships In Style

Leevale athletes were once again in great form on the final day (day 3) of the national juvenile championships held in a sunny Tullamore on Sunday.

Ryan O’Leary was a very comfortable winner of the boys U17 200m in a time of 22.76s to compliment the 100m title we won the previous weekend.

Reece Ademola dominated the boys U15 high jump, winning with ease, clearing 1.71m and missing agonisingly in his record attempts at 1.83m. 

Harry Nevin was second in a highly competitive boys U14 200m final in 24.84s.

Katie Moynihan took silver in the girls U17 javelin with an excellent throw of 41.11m.

Shane Aherne ran a fantastic 250m hurdles final to take his first individual national medal when finishing second.  Shane’s time of 32.03s was well inside the old championship best performance. 

Emily Wall, running from lane 8, finished an excellent second in the girls U15 250m hurdles final in 36.73s

It was a fantastic championships for Leevale athletes who amassed a total of 31 national medals (up from 25 in 2016) across a wide range of events over the three days.  The Leevale medalists over the three days are listed below.

Full results

Age Event Result Athlete Perf.
Girls U12 Long Jump 2 Owki Backari 4.39m
  High Jump 2 Maeve Fleming 1.38m
Girls U13 60m Hurdles 3 Jessica Lyne 10.13s
  Javelin 3 Jessica Lyne 27.94m
Girls U14 75m Hurdles 1 Lucy May Sleeman 11.59s
  80m 2 Lucy May Sleeman 10.53s
Girls U15 250m Hurdles 2 Emily Wall 36.73s
  80m Hurdles 3 Emily Wall 12.48s
Girls U17 Javelin 2 Katie Moynihan 41.11m
Girls U18 2000m S/C 2 Alannah Neff 7.09.94
Boys U12 60m 1 John Cashman 8.21s
Boys U13 High Jump 2 Kyle Ettoh 1.56 JCBP
Boys U14 75m Hurdles 1 Harry Nevin 11.04s CBP
  Long Jump 1 Harry Nevin 5.81m CBP
  200m 2 Harry Nevin 24.84s
  75m Hurdles 3 Colin Murphy 11.62s
Boys U15 Long Jump 1 Reece Ademola 5.73m
  High Jump 1 Reece Ademola 1.71m
  80m Hurdles 2 Reece Ademola 11.99s
Boys U16 Long Jump 1 Daniel Hurley 6.37m
  Triple Jump 1 Wymin Sivakumar 12.74m
  Long Jump 2 Wymin Sivakumar 6.19m
  100m Hurdles 2 Wymin Sivakumar 13.70s
  250m Hurdles 2 Shane Aherne 32.03s
  800m 2 Tommy Connolly 2.02.44
  100m 3 Daniel Hurley 11.47s
Boys U17 100m 1 Ryan O’Leary 11.15s
  200m 1 Ryan O’Leary 22.76s
Boys U18 Hammer 2 Padraig O’Callaghan 55.36m
Boys U19 800m 1 Conor O’Driscoll 1.57.22
  400m 2 Conor O’Driscoll 49.88s