Leevale Juveniles Outstanding At Munster Indoors

Leevale athletes were in outstanding form at the Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships held in Nenagh over the weekend.  A total of 59 Leevale athletes (31 girls and 28 boys) competed across the full spectrum of events on offer, coming away with 43 medals, 17 Munster titles, 4 championship best performances and many personal bests. 

John Cashman was the star performer when setting new Munster Championship Best Performances (CBPs) in winning both of the boy’s U13 60m hurdles and 60m sprint titles.  On Saturday John broke Wymin Sivakumar’s 60m hurdles record from 2014 in both the heat and the final where his winning time was a super-fast 9.49s.  John returned to the track on Sunday to smash the 60m record in both the heat and the final with times of 8.13s and 8.00s respectively.

 Harry Nevin was also in record breaking form as always.  Harry bettered Daniel Ryan’s CBP in the boy’s U15 60m hurdles with a winning time of 8.83s where he was chased to the finish line by Colin Murphy who also recorded a sub 9 second time.  Harry won a fantastic duel in the 60m sprint with a time of 7.60s with Colin Murphy not far behind taking 3rd in 7.76s.

Okwi Bacari dominated the girls U13 60m hurdles event when setting CBP marks in both the heat and final where her winning time was a fantastic 9.61s.  Fatima Amusa made it a Leevale 1/2 in this event with a 2nd place finish.  Earlier Okwi and Fatima finished in 2nd and 3rd positions in the 60m sprint.  Okwi displayed her all round athleticism by also taking medals in the Long Jump and High Jump events.

Wymin Sivakumar was another busy athlete winning both the U17 60m hurdles (8.64s) and long jump (6.37m) titles at his ease.  Wymin finished a close second in the 60m with a super time of 7.25s and 2nd in the 200m in 23.50s despite being hampered by running from lane 2.  Shane Aherne finished 2nd and 3rd in the U17 60m hurdles and 200m.

Reece Ademola had a jumps double when winning the boys U16 long jump (5.87m) and high jump (1.80m) events.  Hugh Collins took silver the 60m hurdles in this age group.

Lucy Sleeman won the girls U15 60m in 8.08s where she was followed closely by Ella Scott in 2nd place.  Ella turned the tables in the 60m hurdles where she led from the gun to win in a fast 9.24s with Lucy in 2nd place close behind.

Aisling Cassidy ran excellently to take the girl’s U18 60m hurdles title in 9.28s.  Emily Wall similarly dominated the girls U16 hurdles race, winning easily in 9.42s.

Aishat Onilogbo won the girls U18 long jump with a leap of 5.02m before finishing 2nd in the 60m sprint in 8.18s.

Marc Jones took gold in the U19 200m in 23.52 and bronze in the 60m in 7.39s.

It was fantastic to see Leevale athletes so prominent in the pole vault event, taking 4 Munster medals on Saturday.  Colin Callinan was a close 2nd in the boy’s U15 event with a vault of 2.30m.  Una Brice was 2nd on her pole vault debut in the girl’s U15 event.  Sara Buckley and Elena Collins took 2nd and 3rd in the girl’s U16 event. 

In the high kump Kyle Ettoh took the boys U14 title with 1.58m while Hannah Murphy took the girls U19 title with a jump of 1.55m and Jonah Osobase was 3rd in the boy’s U16 event with 1.60m.  Orlaith Onoh took silver in the girls U16 event with a clearance of 1.50m having also finished 3rd in the shot.  Also in the shot, Holly Umeh took bronze in the girl’s U16 event.

Ben Smith was 2nd in the boy’s U19 1500m while David Okoh was 3rd in the boy’s U19 60m.

Full results

Summary of Leevale medallists and automatic qualifiers for All Irelands in table below


Age Event Place Athlete Performance  
Girls U13 60m 2 Okwi Bacari 8.43s  
Girls U13 60m 3 Fatima Amusa 8.50s  
Girls U13 60m Hurdles 1 Okwi Bacari 9.61s CBP
Girls U13 60m Hurdles 2 Fatima Amusa 10.15s  
Girls U13 High Jump 3 Okwi Bacari 1.35m  
Girls U13 High Jump 4 Brianna Onoh 1.35m  
Girls U13 Long Jump 3 Okwi Bacari 4.37m  
Girls U13 Long Jump 4 Orla O’Sullivan 4.36m  
Girls U14 60m Hurdles 4 Jessica Lyne 9.96s  
Girls U15 60m 1 Lucy Sleeman 8.08s  
Girls U15 60m 2 Ella Scott 8.11s  
Girls U15 60m Hurdles 1 Ella Scott 9.24s  
Girls U15 60m Hurdles 2 Lucy Sleeman 9.36s  
Girls U15 Pole Vault 2 Una Brice 1.95m  
Girls U15 Shot 3 Brenda Onoh 8.38s  
Girls U16 60m Hurdles 1 Emily Wall 9.42s  
Girls U16 High Jump 2 Orlaith Onoh 1.50m  
Girls U16 Pole Vault 2 Sara Buckley 2.10m  
Girls U16 Pole Vault 3 Elena Collins 1.95m  
Girls U16 Shot 3 Holly Umeh 8.21m  
Girls U18 60m 2 Aishat Onilogbo 8.16s  
Girls U18 60m Hurdles 1 Aisling Cassidy 9.28s  
Girls U18 Long Jump 1 Aishat Onilogbo 5.02m  
Girls U19 High Jump 1 Hannah Murphy 1.55m  
Boys U13 60m 1 John Cashman 8.00s CBP
Boys U13 60m Hurdles 1 John Cashman 9.49s CBP
Boys U14 High Jump 1 Kyle Ettoh 1.58m  
Boys U14 60m 4 Kyle Ettoh 8.40s  
Boys U15 60m 1 Harry Nevin 7.60s  
Boys U15 60m 3 Colin Murphy 7.76s  
Boys U15 60m Hurdles 1 Harry Nevin 8.83s CBP
Boys U15 60m Hurdles 2 Colin Murphy 8.99s  
Boys U15 60m Hurdles 4 Conor Callinan 9.68s  
Boys U15 Pole Vault 2 Conor Callinan 2.30m  
Boys U16 60m Hurdles 2 Hugh Collins 9.56s  
Boys U16 High Jump 1 Reece Ademola 1.80m  
Boys U16 High Jump 3 Johan Osobase 1.60m  
Boys U16 Long Jump 1 Reece Ademola 5.87m  
Boys U17 200m 2 Wymin Sivakumar 23.50s  
Boys U17 200m 3 Shane Aherne 24.02s  
Boys U17 60m 2 Wymin Sivakumar 7.25s  
Boys U17 60m Hurdles 1 Wymin Sivakumar 8.64s  
Boys U17 60m Hurdles 2 Shane Aherne 9.12s  
Boys U17 Long Jump 1 Wymin Sivakumar 6.37m  
Boys U18 200m 1 Marc Jones 22.52s  
Boys U18 60m 3 Marc Jones 7.39s  
Boys U19 1500m 2 Ben Smith 4.31.00  
Boys U19 60m 3 David Okoh 7.26s  


Photos from Leevale and extra from Dooneen AC (taking photos for Munster Athletics).